Privacy Policy

Adjudicate Today is committed to adopting the highest standards to safeguard our clients and other parties’ personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Our collection, use and disclosure of personal information is set out below:

What Personal Information do we collect and why?

We collect personal information about you to provide our services.

The type of personal information we collect may include your name, company or business name, address, telephone number, email and information on the background to your dispute. You may also choose to provide us access to your credit card details as a means of payment of an invoice. These credit card details are held as an encrypted file in our accountancy package in relation to that invoice only.

How we may use your Personal Information

The personal information you provide may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

Return of documentation is at the discretion of the adjudicator. Some adjudicators will not agree as they markup documents or otherwise notate. Parties are advised to retain their own copies of documents. In any case documents, other than Victoria, are destroyed after the expiry of twenty (20) business days following the date of the determination. In Victoria, documents are retained for sixty (60) days. Files submitted to Adjudicate Today via email or lockbox (electronically) are retained for three (3) years before they are destroyed.

Sharing your Personal Information

We may disclose personal information or documents about you if required by a Court of Law or Government regulatory authority. Otherwise we will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

Security of your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How to access your Personal Information

Upon your request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, use and disclose that information.

print this page